Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. art. 45.0425(a); see also id. art. 27.14(b) (requiring appeal bond). “If the appeal bond otherwise meets the requirements of this code, the court without requiring a court appearance by the defendant shall approve the appeal bond . . . .” Id. art. 45.0425. “When the appeal bond has been filed with the justice or judge who tried the case not later than the 10th day after the date the judgment was entered, the appeal in such case shall be held to be perfected.” Id. art. 45.0426(a). However, “[i]f an appeal bond is not timely filed, the appellate court does not have jurisdiction over the case and shall remand the case to the justice or municipal court for execution of the sentence.” Id. art. 45.0426(b); see also Skidmore v. State, 37 S.W. 859, 860 (Tex. Crim. App. 1896) (explaining that “[a] legal and sufficient bond [is] necessary to confer jurisdiction on appeal”).