Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although Chapter 45 sets out specific requirements that must be complied with for trials in justice and municipal courts, it also recognizes that it does not set out all necessary procedural rules. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.002. Specifically, it requires that if it “does not provide a rule of procedure governing any aspect of a case, the justice or judge shall apply the other general provisions of this code to the extent necessary to achieve the objectives of this chapter.” Id. Chapter 45 does not set out the requirements of a bond, but article 17.08 does. See id. art. 17.08. In this case, it is not alleged that the appeal bonds failed to comply with the directives of article 17.08 except for the requirement that a bond “be signed by name or mark by the principal . . . who shall write thereon his mailing address.” Id.