Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.14(b). Chapter 45 of the Code governs proceedings in justice and municipal courts and establishes additional requirements for appealing judgments from those courts. See id. art. 45.002. That chapter requires that an appeal bond be filed as part of any appeal and requires that the “bond may not be less than two times the amount of the fine and costs adjudged against the defendant.” Id. art. 45.0425(a); see also id. art. 27.14(b) (requiring appeal bond). “If the appeal bond otherwise meets the requirements of this code, the court without requiring a court appearance by the defendant shall approve the appeal bond . . . .” Id. art. 45.0425. “When the appeal bond has been filed with the justice or judge who tried the case not later than the 10th day after the date the judgment was entered, the appeal in such case shall be held to be perfected.” Id. art. 45.0426(a).