Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lopez v. State, 253 S.W.3d 680, 685 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011 (addressing common and technical usage of words in construing codes). Appellate courts also interpret statutes “together and harmonized, if possible,” to give effect to all of the statutory provisions. See Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d 425, 430 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Appellate courts “presume that every word has been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.” O’Brien v. State, 544 S.W.3d 376, 384 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). Article 27.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure generally requires that in cases in which a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere in a misdemeanor case, “[t]he court shall notify the defendant either in person or by regular mail of the amount of any fine or costs assessed in the case . . . and, if requested by the defendant, the amount of an appeal bond that the court will approve.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.14(b). Chapter 45 of the Code governs proceedings in justice and municipal courts and establishes additional requirements for appealing judgments from those courts.