Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following its ruling, the trial court issued findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting its judgment, including the following: Findings of Fact . . . 5. Defendant’s counsel submitted surety appeal bonds in the amounts authorized by the Municipal Court in each cause on August 10, 2023. 6. Roland DeNoie signed as Principal each appeal bond, listing his capacity as Defendant’s attorney-in-fact. 7. The Cedar Park Municipal Court judge did not approve the appeal bonds. 8. Defendant did not personally sign the appeal bonds in these causes. 9. The Cedar Park Municipal Court is not a municipal court of record. Conclusions of Law . . . 5. Article 17.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states the requisites of a bail bond and requires that “the bond be signed by name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any, each of whom shall write thereon his mailing address.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro[c]. art. 17.08(4). . . . 7. An appeal from a municipal court of non-record is perfected when the appeal bond has been filed with the judge who tried the case not later than the 10th day after the date the judgment was entered. Tex. Code Crim.