The Declaration further provides the Association is charged with maintaining the common-area easements including the recreational easement. Until 2021, the Association prohibited the construction of fencing or other improvements within the easement through its restrictive covenants. In 2021, the legislature enacted Property Code section 202.023 which states that “a property owners’ association may not adopt or enforce a restrictive covenant that prevents a property owner from building or installing security measures, including but not limited to a security camera, motion detector, or perimeter fence.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.023(b). After section 202.023 went into effect, the Association began approving requests for perimeter fences that encroached on the easement.