Thank you for sharing!
[…] In re Devon Energy Corp., 332 S.W.3d 543, 547 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, orig. proceeding) (“The TAA does not provide for interlocutory appeal on a denial of a motion to stay litigation.”); cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.098(a) (“A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order: (1) denying an application to compel arbitration made under [§] 171.021; (2) granting an application to stay arbitration made under [§] 171.023; (3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) modifying or correcting an award; or (5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing.”). The FAA applies to “all suits in state and federal court when the dispute concerns a ‘contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce.’” Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 269–70 (Tex. 1992) (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 2); see Allied-Bruce Terminix Cos. v. Dobson, 513 U.S. 265 (1995).