Thank you for sharing!
[…] The parties filed supplemental briefs in accordance with our request. Unless an interlocutory appeal is authorized by statute, appeals may be taken only from final judgments. Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001). In cases to which the FAA applies, an interlocutory appeal may be taken from an order refusing or lifting a stay. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (“In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal . . . from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. [§] 16.”); 9 U.S.C.A. § 16(a)(1)(A) (providing that an appeal may be taken from an interlocutory order “refusing a stay of any action under [§] 3″); 9 U.S.C.A. § 3 (providing that a trial court, “upon being satisfied that the issue involved in [a] suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration,” shall