Thank you for sharing!
[…] We consider the issues together. Applicable Law and Standard of Review The FAA states that a trial court, upon a party’s motion, must “stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.” 9 U.S.C.A. § 3. Similarly, the TAA states that “the court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.025(a); see id. § 171.025(b) (“The stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding.”); id. § 171.174 (“On request of a party, a court in which a pending judicial proceeding is being brought by a party to an arbitration agreement to obtain relief with respect to a matter covered by the arbitration agreement shall: (1) stay the judicial proceeding; and (2) refer the parties to