Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). We turn to whether this court has jurisdiction to consider appellant’s issues originally raised in a pre-adjudication application for writ of habeas corpus. The right of appeal in juvenile proceedings is specifically controlled by section 56.01 of the Family Code. C. L. B. v. State, 567 S.W.2d 795, 796 (Tex. 1978). Section 56.01(c) provides that an appeal may be taken from several orders of the juvenile court, including an order “disposing of the case” “except as provided by Subsection (n)[.]” Tex. Fam. Code §56.01(c)(1). Subsection (n), applicable here, provides: (n) A child who enters a plea or agrees to a stipulation of evidence in a proceeding held under this title may not appeal an order of the juvenile court entered under Section 54.03, 54.04, or 54.05 if the court makes a disposition in accordance with the agreement between the state and the child regarding the disposition of the case, unless: the court gives the child permission to appeal; or the appeal is based on a matter raised by written motion filed before the proceeding in which the child entered the plea or agreed to the stipulation of evidence. Tex. Fam. Code § 56.01(n). In this case, appellant’s disposition was assessed pursuant to an agreement with the State. The record reflects that appellant did not receive permission to appeal matters other than the court’s rulings on pretrial motions: THE COURT: All right. Says no unsupervised contact with children under 14. Cost and fees are assessed. You have a right to appeal on a limited basis and the right to have an attorney on appeal. Okay. Good luck to you. You’re excused. [Appellant's counsel]: Thank you, Your Honor. Do we need to present a form to the Court as far as a right to appeal the pretrial motions that have been denied or how do we — THE COURT: I don’t think there’s any question that he has a right to appeal the pretrial motions. Having not received permission from the trial court to appeal matters other than those raised by written motion prior to adjudication, our jurisdiction over this appeal is dependent on whether we construe the denial of appellant’s pre- adjudication writ of habeas corpus as “a matter raised by written motion filed before the proceeding[.]” See Tex. Fam. Code § 56.01(n)(2). This court recognized in a criminal case that some constitutional complaints, including facial challenges to the constitutionality of the statute that defines the offense, are cognizable in a pretrial habeas-corpus proceeding. See Enard v.