Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.006(a); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a (summary judgment procedure). With this framework in mind, we consider appellants’ motion to dismiss. Exercise of the Right of Free Speech The “‘[e]xercise of the right of free speech’ means a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.001(3). A “‘[m]atter of public concern’ means a statement or activity regarding,” in relevant part, “a matter of political, social, or other interest to the community,” or “a subject of concern to the public.” Id. § 27.001(7)(B)–(C). Section 27.010(b)(2) provides that the TCPA applies to “a legal action against a person related to the communication, gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of consumer opinions or commentary, evaluations of consumer complaints, or reviews or ratings of businesses.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(b)(2).