So it did not err in finding that the § 2A1.1 cross-reference applied. David responds with two objections in his opening brief.[10] (1) He asserts that “the facts do not suggest [that the death of the innocent bystander] was an unlawful killing with malice aforethought.” (2) He also asseverates that “there is no evidence to suggest that [he] planned or com- mitted a robbery.” Neither objection has merit. First-degree murder, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a), includes “murder . . . perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and mali- ciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed.” David does not raise any points of error regarding the government’s theory that he and his co-conspirators “intended to effect the murder or the death of another human being”—i.e., the buyers—when they blocked off and shot up their vehicle.