The defining characteristics for purposes of Section 2 are race, color, or membership in one of several language minority groups. Sec- tion 2(a) makes this clear by tying the statute’s protection of voting rights to the particular race, color, or language minority status of individual citizens. As the Sixth Circuit observed in Nixon, “The Act protects a citizen’s right to vote from infringement because of, or ‘on account of,’ that individual’s race or color or membership in a protected language minority.”[2] 76 F.3d at 1386 (citing provision now codified at 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a)); see also 52 U.S.C. § 10303(f)(2) (prohibiting states and political subdivisions from “deny[ing] or abridg[ing] the right of any citizen of the United States to vote because he is a member of a language minority group” (emphasis added)). Two individuals who do not share the same defining characteristic are not members of the same “ class”; they are members of two distinct classes, and their vote dilution claims must be analyzed separately.[3] This reading of the statute is not mere surmise.