Thank you for sharing!
[…] Magee, 347 S.W.3d at 297. We conclude this exception applies here. All of Mable’s remaining claims, including her money-had-and-received claim, are premised on Chase’s allegedly tortious conduct, namely payment of the checks to Shaw when that money allegedly belonged to Mable. Chase argues that the Estates Code bars all of Mable’s remaining claims. Accordingly, if Chase is correct that it conclusively established a legal bar to Mable’s claims, then the trial court’s summary judgment on Mable’s money-had-and-received claim, though error, is not reversible. Estates Code section 205.007, entitled “Liability of Certain Persons,” provides that a payor “making a payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance under an affidavit[[3]] described by this chapter is released to the same extent as if made to a personal representative of the decedent.” Tex. Est. Code § 205.007(a). A payor under a small estate affidavit “may not be required to: (1) see the application of the affidavit; or (2) inquire into the truth of any statement in the affidavit.” Id. The distributees to whom payment is made are answerable for the payment to any person having a prior right. Id. § 205.007(b)(1).