Thank you for sharing!
[…] Neither Rivera nor his trial counsel were present during these statements. The State represented to the trial court that Rivera’s counsel “said that we could proceed with just putting this on the record today,” and the trial court coordinator confirmed he had “verified that with” her. We will assume, without deciding, that Rivera’s presence was required during the June 30, 2021 proceeding. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 28.01, § 1 (“The defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required during any pre-trial proceeding.”). Nevertheless, we may not reverse the trial court’s judgment on that basis unless the record shows Rivera was harmed because the error affected his substantial rights. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b); King v. State, 666 S.W.3d 581, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 2023) (plurality op.).