Thank you for sharing!
[…] In support of her request for attorney’s fees, Estes attached counsel’s affidavit on attorney’s fees and corresponding billing records. However, Leifeste moved to exclude any expert testimony from Estes’s counsel and the documents attached to the sanctions motion, alleging Estes had failed to comply with the discovery rules. The trial court granted Leifeste’s motion to exclude Estes’s evidence of attorney’s fees and denied her amended motion for sanctions and attorney’s fees. Analysis Section 16.034(a) of the civil practice and remedies code provides: (a) In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under record title to the property and one claiming by adverse possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession, the court: (1) shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that the person unlawfully in actual possession made a claim of adverse possession that was groundless and made in bad faith; and (2) may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in the absence of a finding described by Subdivision (1). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.034(a) (emphasis added). Thus, under section 16.034(a)(1), the prevailing party in certain types of suits for the possession of real property is entitled to attorney’s fees upon a showing that the suit is both groundless and made in bad faith. See id. § 16.034(a)(1); NAC Tex Hotel Co. v. Greak, 481 S.W.3d 327, 335 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, no pet.). However, under section 16.034(a)(2), the trial court has the discretion to award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party even in the absence of a bad faith finding.[8] See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM. CODE § 16.034(a)(2); Greak, 481 S.W.3d at 335. The record before us does not establish that Leifeste’s adverse possession claim was groundless and made in bad faith. In her amended motion for sanctions, Estes argued the “groundless” nature of Leifeste’s claim was established by the granting of summary judgment against Leifeste. However, earlier in this opinion, we concluded the trial court erred by granting summary judgment against Leifeste.