Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (citations omitted).See also,Reaugh v.McCollum Expl.Co., 167 S.W.2d 727, 728 (Tex. 1943) (holding the taxing of costs is the ministerial act of the clerk, not an adjudication by the court as to specific items). “Generally, in Texas, expenses incurred in prosecuting or defending a lawsuit are not recoverable as costs, unless permitted by a statute or equitable principle.” Sterling Bank v. Willard M, L.L.C., 221 S.W.3d 121, 125 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 31.007(b) states: “A judge of any court may include in any order or judgment all costs, including the following: (1) fees of the clerk and service fees due the county; (2) fees of the court reporter for the original of stenographic transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the suit; (3) masters, interpreters, and guardians ad litem appointed pursuant to these rules and state statutes; and (4) such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state statutes.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.007(b). Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 131 provides, “The successful party to a suit shall recover of his adversary all costs incurred therein, except where otherwise provided.” Tex. R. Civ.