Thank you for sharing!
[…] That said, in February2022, a court-appointed investigator filed a Motion to Reinstate and Retain Case on Docket along with an Application for Guardianship. Although the guardianship court never signed an order reinstating the case, over the next four months, the guardianship court behaved as if the case had been reinstated. In February 2022,for instance, the guardianship court signed an Amended Order appointing a guardian ad litem for Martha. Seeid. § 1054.051(a)(stating “the judge may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of an incapacitated person in a guardianship proceeding[]“). In April 2022, after discharging that guardian ad litem, the guardianship court signed an order appointing Smith, an attorney, to be Martha’s successor guardian ad litem.