Thank you for sharing!
[…] In February 2021, for instance, a second physician signed a CME stating Martha was partially incapacitated. Like the first physician, the second physician noted that Martha had cognitive deficits preventing her from responsibly making complex business and financial decisions. In October 2020, the guardianship court appointed an attorney ad litem to represent Martha, and the attorney ad litem filed an answer contesting Gavin’s Application for Guardianship. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1054.001 (providing that in a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian, “the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the proposed ward’s interests, including the proposed ward’s expressed wishes[]“).