Thank you for sharing!
[…] The TCPA’s stated purpose is to “encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwiseparticipate in government to themaximum extent permittedby law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.”See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002; see also ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 512 S.W.3d 895, 898 (Tex. 2017) (per curiam).We construe the TCPA”liberally toeffectuate its purpose and intent fully.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. CodeAnn.§ 27.011(b). We are mindful that the TCPA “does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.” See id. § 27.011(a). Determination of a motion to dismiss under the TCPA is a “three-step decisional process.”Creative Oil &Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch,LLC, 591 S.W.3d 127, 132 (Tex. 2019).