Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. (stating that attorney immunity generally shields attorneys from liability to non- clients for damages without referencing other types of relief); Cantey Hanger, LLP v. Byrd, 467 S.W.3d 477, 481–82 (Tex. 2015) (same); City of Round Rock v. Whiteaker, 241 S.W.3d 609, 633–34 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied) (prospective declaratory, injunctive, and mandamus relief not barred by immunity). Smith also pleads immunity under section 1054.056 of the Estates Code, which provides “a guardian ad litem appointed . . . to represent the interests of an incapacitated person in a guardianship proceeding involving the creation, modification, or termination of a guardianship is not liable for civil damages arising from a recommendation made or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1054.056(a). Since Section 1054.056immunizes a guardian ad litem from claims seeking civil damages, not declaratory relief, we conclude Section 1054.056doesnot bar Tower’s claims against Smith to quiet title and for declaratory relief.