The idea that the State would “fully fund” a local school district that receives no financial support from part of the local community it serves is inconsistent with how public schools are financed in Texas. There is an expectation baked into the finance system that every independent school district will be partially funded by local tax revenue, or what is referred to as the “local share.”See TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 48.001(b) (“The public school finance system of this state shall adhere to a standard of neutrality that provides for substantially equal access to similar revenue per student at similar tax effort, considering all state and local tax revenues of districts after acknowledging all legitimate student and district cost differences.”); Morath v. Tex. Taxpayer & Student Fairness Coal., 490 S.W.3d 826, 836 (Tex. 2016) (explaining that “the basic structure for funding the public schools” includes “[l]ocal, state, and federal funds”).