Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. 2. Admission of the CMS Conditions and Related Testimony At trial, Davis offered—and the trial court admitted—Section 482.12(e) of the CMS Conditions into evidence. See 42 C.F.R. 482.12(e). Significantly, as shown below, Section 482.12(e) has nothing to do with the double-verification medication- handling policy that Davis asserted Harris was required to implement under the applicable standard of care; rather, it solely concerns hospitals’ responsibility for services provided at their facilities—even those furnished by independent contractors. See id. Section 482.12 provides that to be eligible to participate in Medicare or Medicaid, a hospital must have “an effective governing body that is legally responsible for the conduct of the hospital.” See generally id. § 482.12. Section 482.12(e), which addresses standards for contracted services, specifies that a hospital’s governing body must be responsible for services furnished in the hospital whether or not they are furnished under contracts.