Thank you for sharing!
[…] But as shown above, Davis’s vicarious-liability theory is invalid under Texas law. Thus, the admission of the CMS Conditions served no purpose other than to impute liability to Harris for Sundance’s and Dr. Leitch’s negligence in contravention of Texas agency law even though, as discussed in greater detail below, the CMS Conditions do not purport to preempt state laws regarding agency, to impose tort liability, or to create a nondelegable duty for hospitals to provide competent medical care to their patients. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(b) (“[T]he provisions of this part serve as the basis of survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a hospital qualifies for a provider agreement under Medicare and Medicaid.”). Accordingly, even if we were to assume that the CMS Conditions were at least minimally relevant, see Tex. R. Evid. 401, their slight probative value was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury, see Tex.