Thank you for sharing!
[…] This argument lacks merit. First, contrary to what Harris contends, the policy at issue here—a mandatory medication-handling policy for all medical staff and nonphysician personnel, including those in the anesthesia department—does not concern the clinical practice of medicine. Such a policy does not bear upon practitioners’ medical decisions regarding diagnosing or treating patients. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 151.002(a)(13) (defining “practicing medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury” by a physician or surgeon). Rather, it merely relates to Harris’s responsibility to have adequate systems and processes in place to ensure its patients’ safety. See Tenet Health, 13 S.W.3d at 470; see also Ross v. St.