Thank you for sharing!
[…] But this descriptor, above all an atextual interpretative rule narrowing Congress’s phrase “waters of the United States,” is ill-suited to bodies of water. Whatever superficial appeal exists in re-interpreting the RHA to require a flow of commerce down a “highway” along the length of a river rather than across it rapidly disappears when one considers other bodies of water, such as a bay or a lake. Those too, undoubtedly, can constitute waters of the United States. And the RHA applies not merely to rivers, but to “waters of the United States” more broadly. See 33 U.S.C. § 403 (“The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited.”); id. (“[I]t shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any . . . navigable river . . . of the United States . . . except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army . . . “). Are we to disregard commerce flowing across a lake and insist, instead, upon commerce only around the lake’s perimeter? Or are we to apply different tests for different bodies of water?