Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wexler, 625 S.W.3d at 167–68 (citing Dowthitt, 931 S.W.2d at254). In these three situations, the restriction on a suspect’s freedom must be “to the degree associated with an arrest,” not just that of an investigative detention. Id. In the fourth situation, custody is established when probable cause has been manifested to the suspect, law enforcement did not tell the suspect they can leave, and, when considering the surrounding circumstances, a reasonable person would believe they are restricted to a degree associated with arrest. Id. To be subject to the recording requirement, article 38.22 requires not just custody, but interrogation during custody. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 5 (“Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement . . . that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or . . . does not stem from custodial interrogation, or [ ] a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law.”). Statements that are integral to the charged offense or arrest are often called res gestae. See United States v. Caldwell, 586 F.3d 338, 346 (5th Cir. 2009) (charged offense); United States v.