Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Personal jurisdiction is a question of law . . . .” Admar Int’l, Inc. v. Eastrock, LLC, 18 F.4th 783, 786 (5th Cir. 2021). We first (A) explain why the district court’s in rem jurisdiction over the receivership estate does not support the bar order’s application to the Joint Liquidators. We then (B) hold the district court also lacked the necessary in personam jurisdiction. A First, in rem jurisdiction. In its receivership order, the district court assumed exclusive jurisdiction over all of the assets of the Stanford entities, including SIBL. See ROA.621–26; see also 28 U.S.C. § 754 (providing that a receiver “appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof”). To the extent that Stanford property was located outside of the United States, the district court purported to bring those assets within its control by ordering the Stanford entities to transfer the property to American soil. See United States v.