Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we sustain Appellants’ first and second issues. C. Attorney’s Fees In their third issue, Appellants argue that the trial court erred by failing to award them reasonable attorney’s fees and costs in connection with their TCPA motion. We agree. Here, the trial court implicitly denied Appellants request for attorney’s fees and costs when it failed to rule on their motion; when a TCPA motion is or should be granted, the prevailing movant is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(a)(1) (“[I]f the [trial] court orders [the] dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the [trial] court . . . shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”) (emphasis added).