The Goswamis also submitted an affidavit of their attorney in support of their request for fees along with a copy of his billing records. The Hurts argue for the first time on appeal that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the Goswamis’ claim for damages to the property because the Goswamis lack standing to assert the claim. The Hurts rely on section 92.109 of the Texas Property Code which states that “[a] landlord who in bad faith does not provide a written description and itemized list of damages and charges . . . forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109. These types of extra-constitutional restrictions on the right of a plaintiff to bring a particular lawsuit do not implicate standing in the jurisdictional sense. McLane Champions, LLC v. Hous. BaseballPartners LLC, 671 S.W.3d 907, 913 (Tex. 2023).