Thank you for sharing!
[…] County Criminal District Attorney recused his office from the cases, the local administrative judge of Collin County appointed the special prosecutors.[4] The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out how attorneys pro tem are to be compensated.[5] Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provision in effect when the special prosecutors were appointed, an attorney pro tem was entitled to receive compensation “in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.”[6] As to the compensation for appointed defense counsel, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 26.05 provides that all attorney’s fees for such appointed counsel “shall be paid in accordance with a schedule of fees adopted by formal action of the judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county.”[7] An adopted fee schedule must “state reasonable fixed rates or minimum and maximum hourly rates.”[8] The Collin County judges adopted a fee schedule that set compensation caps for defense counsel appointed by their courts.