Id. R. 21d(e). In weighing the Eldridge factors against the application of this rule, we presume that it comports with constitutional due process requirements. See M.S., 115 S.W.3d at 547. 1. Private Interest Affected “[A] parent’s interest in maintaining custody of and raising his or her child is paramount.” Id. The parent’s fundamental liberty interest in maintaining custody and control of his or her child weighs in favor of permitting the parent to appear by alternative means. But “[t]he child bears a substantial interest in the proceedings as well.” M.S., 115 S.W.3d at 547; see FAM. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court.”). And both the parent and child have an “interest in a just and accurate decision.”