Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court concluded that the trial court’s powers to make discretionary appointments as addressed in § 107.021 of the Family Code did not allow the trial court to confer on the amicus attorney the powers included in the court’s orders and that it was an abuse of discretion for the court to have done so. Id. at 845–46. In addition to analyzing the scope of the trial court’s authority to assign duties and powers to the amicus attorney, our sister court also considered the scope of the amicus attorney’s role in light of family code § 107.003(1)(G), which gives the amicus attorney the power to “take any action consistent with the child’s interests that the attorney considers necessary to expedite the proceedings.” Id. at 846. The grandparents in Collins argued that § 107.003(1)(G) inherently provided the amicus attorney the authority to act as next friend and pursue a personal injury case on the child’s behalf because it would “expedite the proceedings.” Id.