Thank you for sharing!
[…] Today, we do not disturb this implicit conclusion. In the circumstances present in this case, Bombay Group was the undisputed general partner of the partnership at the time the original note for Loan One was executed. After having established the partnership’s liability, the path for MSG to hold Bombay Group statutorily liable for the debt incurred by Loan One when it remained a partner was not particularly nuanced. Bombay Group could not automatically escape this liability if it chose to withdraw as a partner. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.505(a) (“Withdrawal of a partner does not by itself discharge the partner’s liability for an obligation of the partnership incurred before the date of withdrawal.”) However, as it recognizes in its Reply Brief, a withdrawn general partner may become discharged of such a liability by circumstances defined under section 152.505, when a creditor has notice of the partner’s withdrawal and obtains consent to a material alteration. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.505(d). So we briefly address this argument and its place in the proceedings. We first note in agreement with Bombay Group that the provision is applicable to limited partnerships. Chapter 153 provides that, to the extent chapter 153 is silent, chapter 152′s provisions governing general partnerships also apply to limited partnerships. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.003(a). While Chapter 153 is silent on the effect of a general partner’s withdrawal from a limited partnership on that partner’s existing liability, and in particular changes are made to that existing liability, in section 152.505(d), Chapter 152 provides this defense: If a creditor of a partnership has notice of a partner’s withdrawal and without the consent of the withdrawn partner agrees to a material alteration in the nature or time of payment of an obligation of the partnership incurred before the date of withdrawal, the withdrawn partner is discharged from the obligation. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.505(d).