Thank you for sharing!
[…] MSG provided undisputed proof on each of the elements to support its claim on the renewed promissory note for Loan One. It also provided undisputed proof that at the time the original note for Loan One was executed—and at the time the $300,000 loan was made—Bombay Group was a general partner of the borrower, Maxim Bay. MSG also sought to prove facts demonstrating that Bombay Group was not shielded from liability under section 153.161 of the Business Organizations Code concerning debts incurred by the limited partnership after Bombay Group ceased to be a general partner. Section 153.161 provides: Unless otherwise provided by a written partnership agreement and subject to the liability created under Section 153.162, a general partner who ceases to be a general partner under Section 153.155 is not personally liable in the partner’s capacity as a general partner for partnership debt incurred after that partner ceases to be a general partner unless the applicable creditor at the time the debt was incurred reasonably believed that the partner remained a general partner. (b) A creditor of the partnership has reason to believe that a partner remains a general partner if: (1) the creditor had no knowledge or notice of the general partner’s withdrawal and: (A) was a creditor of the partnership at the time of the general partner’s withdrawal; or (B) had extended credit to the partnership within two years before the date of withdrawal; or (2) the creditor had known that the partner was a general partner in the partnership before the general partner’s withdrawal and had no knowledge or notice of the withdrawal and the general partner’s withdrawal had not been advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in each place at which the partnership business was regularly conducted. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.161. Significantly, MSG argued and supplied affidavit testimony for the assertion that it “had no knowledge or notice of [Bombay Group's] withdrawal as a general partner of Defendant Maxim Bay III, LP when it agreed to extend the terms of Loan 1.” In its summary-judgment response, Bombay Group provided affidavit testimony contradicting MSG’s lack of knowledge of its withdrawal at the time the renewal note was