Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Bontekoe parties argue that Coastal Properties’ voting rights and control of the POA remain in place until the entire 123-acre development is complete. Therefore, they argue Coastal Properties, and its appointed board members, cannot simply be removed and divested of power as the Bridge Pointe Owners suggest. The arguments raised by both sides require interpretation and construction of the Declaration, the dedicatory instrument defining the rights and duties of members in the POA. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 209.002 (1) (“‘Dedicatory instrument’ means each governing instrument covering the establishment, maintenance, and operation of a residential subdivision.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 215.001 (definition of dedicatory instrument for mixed-use property owners’ association has the same meaning assigned by section 209.002). A. Standard of review We review a trial court’s rendition of a summary judgment de novo. Valence Operating Co. v.