Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Waco 2002, no pet.). 2. Analysis Here, Catt filed a motion challenging the authority of the assistant county attorney, Kevin Hedges (“Hedges”), to represent District Attorney Middleton in the underlying lawsuit. In response, Middleton filed documentation showing that Hedges and County Attorney Bridgette Smith-Lawson had authority to represent him in the civil proceeding. This established that Hedges and Smith-Lawson had authority to represent Middleton in the underlying proceeding. See Boudreau, 115 S.W.3d at 741. Catt argues the trial court erred because Texas Government Code § 45.179(e) states: The county attorney has no power, duty, or privilege in Fort Bend County relating to criminal matters or matters directly relating to criminal matters, including any asset forfeiture relating to a criminal activity, and bond forfeiture proceedings through judgment other than collection of a final judgment on a bond forfeiture. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 45.179(e). Contrary to Catt’s argument, the bill of review and the underlying proceedings are civil matters. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b; WWLC Invest., L.P., 624 S.W.3d at 799. Furthermore, [i]t is the primary duty of the county attorney in Fort Bend County to represent the state, Fort Bend County, and the officials of the county in all civil matters pending before the courts of Fort Bend County and any other courts in which the state, Fort Bend County, or the county officials have matters pending. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 45.179(a). We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it overruled Catt’s motion to show authority. See Downer, 701 S.W.2d at 241–42. We overrule Catt’s five issues.