Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. §§ 21.012, 21.014–.015. That award is then reviewable through a second judicial stage. Id. § 21.018. Chapter 21 is itself divided into five subchapters that outline the procedures and protections available to property owners. And because § 21.043 and § 21.046 are embedded in the “Damages and Cost” section of Chapter 21, AHISD urges that they are part of that process, and not stand-alone provisions available outside of eminent domain. Moreover, an actual waiver of immunity is found in § 21.003 that gives district courts the authority to “determine all issues, including the authority to condemn property and the assessment of damages” for suit in which a political subdivision is a party and “that involves a claim for property or for damages to property occupied by the party under the party’s eminent domain authority[.]” Id. § 21.003 (emphasis added). As for § 21.043 and § 21.046, neither contain any express language waiving immunity, nor do they meet the exacting standard for finding a waiver.