Thank you for sharing!
[…] not the dual terms “program or project” that is used throughout the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs. 42 U.S.C.A. § 4601(6)(A)(i)(I), (ii)(I), (B)(ii); (11) (definitional sub-sections all referring to “programs or projects”); Id. § 4633(a)(4) (requiring agency to “ensure that relocation assistance activities under this chapter are coordinated with low- income housing assistance programs or projects by a Federal agency or a State or State agency with Federal financial assistance[.]“) (emphasis added); Id. § 4622(a) (“Whenever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person, . . .”) (emphasis added). We do not discount that a school district might embark on what could be proven to be a demolition program, if for instance it included attributes of commonly understood governmental programs.