Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 171.0001. Or prison rehabilitation programs available to an entire Prison population. See Tex. Gov’t CodeAnn.§ 507.033.Insharpcontrast,theteardownofasingle apartment complex on a single piece of property is a project. And significantly, the Texas Legislature used the word “program” and not the dual terms “program or project” that is used throughout the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs. 42 U.S.C.A. § 4601(6)(A)(i)(I), (ii)(I), (B)(ii); (11) (definitional sub-sections all referring to “programs or projects”); Id. § 4633(a)(4) (requiring agency to “ensure that relocation assistance activities under this chapter are coordinated with low- income housing assistance programs or projects by a Federal agency or a State or State agency with Federal financial assistance[.]“) (emphasis added); Id. § 4622(a) (“Whenever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person, . . .”) (emphasis added).