Thank you for sharing!
[…] See City of Houston v. Bates, 406 S.W.3d 539, 544 (Tex. 2013) (“Whereas we are typically inclined to apply a term’s common meaning, a contrary intention is apparent from the statute’s context.”); TGS–NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011) (“Undefined terms in a statute are typically given their ordinary meaning, but if a different or more precise definition is apparent from the term’s use in the context of the statute, we apply that meaning.”). We find the Resident’s other arguments to the contrary unavailing. They point us to § 21.011 which reads: “Exercise of the eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by Sections 21.012 through 21.016 of this code.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.011. From this, the Residents reason that because § 21.046 is not within that range of section numbers, it is not part of eminent domain.