In re Christus Spohn Hosp. Kleberg, 222 S.W.3d at 437. The duty to set the hearing does not fall on the appealing party. These rules are worded similarly to the statute governing de novo hearings from an associate judge’s rulings and recommendations to the referring court. See generally Tex. Fam. Code §§ 201.001-.018 (allowing associate judge to hear certain matters and issue report in form of proposed order and providing right to de novo hearing before referring court). Under Texas Family Code Section 201.015, when a party timely requests a de novo hearing by filing a written request with the clerk of the referring court, “[t]he referring court, after notice to the parties, shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial request for a de novo hearing was filed with the clerk of the referring court.” Id. § 201.015(f) (emphasis added). When a party timely appeals from the report of an associate judge, the requirement that the referring court “shall hold a de novo hearing” is mandatory. E.g., Attorney Gen. of Tex. v. Orr, 989 S.W.2d 464, 469 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, no pet.).