Between Contestants and Contestees, the trial court’s findings as to the residency of 19 voters are challenged on appeal. (1) Standard of review and applicable law Generally, an individual must vote in the election precinct in which she resides. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 11.003. The Election Code defines residence as “domicile,” or “one’s home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary absence.” Id. § 1.015(a). It further defines the parameters of residency as follows: (b) A person may not establish residence for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a certain election.[20] (c) A person does not lose the person’s residence by leaving the person’s home to go to another place for temporary purposes only. (d) A person does not acquire a residence in a place to which the person has come for temporary purposes only and without the intention of making that place the person’s home. . . . (f) A person may not establish a residence at any place the person has not inhabited A person may not designate a previous residence as a home and fixed place of habitation unless the person inhabits the place at the time of designation and intends to remain.[21] Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 1.015. While the Legislature recently amended, courts have long found the term “residence” difficult to define in this context. See Mills, 377 S.W.2d at 637; Kiehne v. Jones, 247 S.W.3d 259, 264 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2007, pet. denied).