When their relationship ended in 2022, disputes arose over access to and support of Amanda. As a result, the office of the attorney general (OAG) filed a petition against Father seeking conservatorship and child-support orders relating to Amanda. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.001 (office of attorney general is designated as state’s Title IV-D agency); .002(a)(3) (Title IV-D agency may initiate legal actions needed to implement chapter 231). A. Proceedings before the Title IV-D associate judge By statute, the district court referred the case to an associate judge. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.101(d) (“if an associate judge is appointed for a court under this subchapter, all Title IV-D cases shall be referred to the associate judge by a general order for each county issued by the judge of the court for which the associate judge is appointed”). The associate judge held a hearing on the merits and submitted a letter to the parties in June 2023 advising as to the findings and rulings which would be recommended. Tex. Fam.