Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 201.011(b), .102 (after hearing, associate judge must give participating parties notice of substance of associate judge’s report). In July, the associate judge signed an order containing his recommendations that Mother and Father were to be joint managing conservators with Mother possessing the right to determine Amanda’s primary residence. The order also required Father to pay child support and established a visitation schedule for Father and Amanda. Father filed a request for a de novo hearing in district court.[3] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 201.015(a) (“A party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request[.]“), 201.1042 (de novo hearings of Title IV-D cases). B. Proceedings before the district court Father, Mother and the OAG appeared in district court and presented evidence. Tex. Fam.