Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. LEXIS 1066, at *4–7 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Feb. 9, 2024, pet. filed) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Our analysis in each of these cases has been consistent. Nonetheless, appellants continue to challenge the trial court’s failure to hold an on-the-record inquiry into the defendant’s ability to pay a fine and costs in circumstances where the trial court does not order the defendant to immediately pay the fine and costs. To provide additional clarity regarding this issue, we will attempt to elucidate the basis of our analysis in the above-cited cases. Article 42.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, during or immediately after imposing sentence, a trial court “shall inquire on the record whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1). We have construed this on-the- record inquiry requirement necessitated whenever a trial court orders a defendant to “immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs.” Id. (emphasis added).