Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Instead, “we are mindful of our solemn duty to preserve and protect the integrity of the election process.” Id. Accordingly, the trial court’s judgment declaring Segovia “the winner of the May 28, 2024[,] Hidalgo County Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 1 Democratic Primary Run-off Election” stands and remains undisturbed. All pending motions are hereby dismissed as moot.[3] No motion for rehearing will be entertained. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.014(e) (“The court of appeals may refuse to permit a motion for rehearing to be filed.”). III. CONCLUSION We dismiss the appeal as moot. JAIME TIJERINA Justice Delivered and filed on the 21st day of August, 2024.

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM