Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Dallas Feb. 1, 2016, orig. proceeding) (“The constraints on our action are determined by the election schedule.”). Given the extremely voluminous record and expansive nature of the claims raised in this case, we conclude that the appeal is moot because any judgment this Court were to issue in this case would not be entered in time for election officials to comply with statutory deadlines for preparing and conducting the general election. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 231.009 (“An election contest has precedence in the appellate courts and shallbe disposed of as expeditiously as practicable.”); Salazar, 931 S.W.2d at 60 (“Courts have often commented that the right to appeal a contest of a primary election, though provided for by statute, becomes illusory in light of the time constraints involved.”); De La Paz, 2019 WL 1891137, at *7 (“Under the statutory regime and the controlling