Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, the trial court’s error was not so egregious as to deprive appellant of a fair and impartial trial. See id. We overrule issue 1. Court costs In issue 2, appellant contends the trial court erred in imposing $185.00 for the consolidated court costs instead of $133.00, the amount authorized under the statute in effect at the time of the offense. The trial court’s judgment identified the date of the offense as November 15, 2015 and the State does not challenge the judgment on this date. See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 209, § 62(a), sec. 133.102(a)(1), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979, 993, 996 (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs: (1) $133 on conviction of a felony “) (Local Government Code § 133.102(a)(1), amended by Act May of 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, § 1.03, sec. 133.102(a)(1) (changing “$133″ to “$185″), sec. 5.01 (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, the changes in law made by this Act apply only to a cost, fee, or fine on conviction