Thank you for sharing!
[…] Luis, 321 S.W.3d 748, 752 (Tex. AppHouston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet)) A trial court abuses its discretion if it fails to analyze or apply the law correctly. Id. Section 150.002 and the right to mandatory dismissal The purpose of chapter 150 “is to deter meritless claims and bring them quickly to an end.” CTL/Thompson Texas, LLC v. Starwood Homeowner’s Ass’n, Inc., 390 S.W.3d 299, 301 (Tex. 2013). The certificate of merit requirement saves parties from the expense of protracted litigation. LaLonde v. Gosnell, 593 S.W.3d 212, 220 (Tex. 2019). Section 150.002 requires that in a claim like the one filed by CLA against CASCO, the affidavit of a third-party licensed professional,[1] or certificate of merit, to be filed with the complaint. Id. at §150.002(a)(“In any action … for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, a claimant shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party” professional in the same field). A claimant’s failure to file the Certificate in accordance with §150.002 “shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant”. Id. at §150.002(e).