Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, the County contends that the grant of “exclusive” jurisdiction to the Fifteenth Court unconstitutionally drains jurisdiction from other courts of appeals; that the Fifteenth Court’s jurisdiction is unconstitutionally tethered to subject matter rather than geography; and that S.B. 1045 unconstitutionally deprives the Fifteenth Court of criminal jurisdiction. We reject these objections as well. The courts of appeals’ jurisdiction is broad—as a default. But the text of Article V, § 6(a) gives the legislature a double helping of discretion to adjust that jurisdiction. The “Court[s] of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their  respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, the courts of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” Id. (emphasis added). The Constitution notably does not provide that the courts of appeals “shall have exclusive jurisdiction” over any type of case.