Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id.§ 1 (emphasis added). The same provision, which broadly allows the legislature to create statutory courts and “prescribe the jurisdiction and organization thereof,” also expressly allows the legislature to “conform the jurisdiction of the district and other inferior courts thereto.” Id. (emphasis added). This Court, of course, is not an “inferior court” subject to that constraint. Provisions outside the Judiciary Article of our Constitution are likewise relevant in confirming that the judiciary’s role is not so easily destroyed, despite the County’s warnings to the contrary. Article I, § 19, for example, assures that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” Texas history and Texas law have always prized an independent judiciary, even as our Constitution has always granted substantial authority to the legislature to regulate important aspects of how the judiciary serves the People of our State.