Thank you for sharing!
[…] In anticipation of the new court’s advent, the governor has named three justices to fill the initial vacancies starting on September 1. They will face confirmation by the senate in the next legislative session and the positions will appear on the November 2026 general-election ballot. The parties to this case discuss the longstanding statutory method to fill vacancies of this sort. See Tex. Elec. Code § 202.002(b). Under the statute, “[i]f a vacancy occurs after the 74th day before a general election day, an election for the unexpired term may not be held at that general election,” so “[t]he appointment to fill the vacancy continues until the next succeeding general election and until a successor has been elected and has qualified for the office.” Id. The County observes that the State has known of the vacancies for far more than seventy-four days.