Thank you for sharing!
[…] The federal appellate courts are called “circuits” to reflect their origins in this way. But when Congress created the Federal Circuit in 1982, it gave that court nationwide jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1)–(2) (describing the Federal Circuit’s “exclusive jurisdiction” to hear appeals from, among other courts, any “district court of the United States, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, or the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands” for specific kinds of cases). True, Article III does not require circuits (or districts). The point is what terms like these mean—they often refer to geographic subdivisions but do not have to do so.