Thank you for sharing!
[…] For example, Article V, Section 7a(i) dictates geographic limitations on the district courts. With a limited exception, which requires a popular vote, “[t]he legislature, the Judicial Districts Board, or the Legislative Redistricting Board may not redistrict the judicial districts to provide for any judicial district smaller in size than an entire county except as provided by this section.” No such limit has been placed on the courts of appeals.[9] The current form of Article V, § 6(a) came with the 1985 amendments. In material part, it reads as follows: The state shall be divided into courts of appeals districts, with each district having a Chief Justice, two or more other Justices, and such other officials as may be provided by law . . . . Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, whichshall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictionsandregulations as may be prescribed by law. Provided, that the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error. Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law. Tex. Const. art. V, 6(a). The text thus leaves substantial room for the legislature to craft a comprehensive network of courts of appealsdistricts. The Fifteenth Court is the legislature’s first attempt in almost sixty years to create a new intermediate appellate court.