Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 5.201(a). A plaintiff may serve a corporation’s registered agent, its president, or its vice-president in order to perfect service of process on a defendant corporation. Zhao v. Sea Rock, Inc., 659 S.W.3d 119, 127 (Tex. App.— El Paso 2022, pet. denied); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 5.201(b), 5.255(1). A corporation’s registered agent may be an individual or a corporation, and, in either case, the registered agent must maintain a business office at the corporation’s registered office address. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 5.201(b)(3). The corporation’s registered office “must be located at a street address where process may be personally served on the [corporation's] registered agent.” Id. § 5.201(c)(1). It is the registered agent’s duty to “receive or accept, and forward to the represented [corporation] . . . any process . . . that is served on or received by the registered agent[.]” Id. § 5.206(a)(1).