Thank you for sharing!
[…] Code Ann. § 101.001(3)(B) (defining “governmental unit” to include counties). The Texas Tort Claims Act (“TTCA”) Contains a waiver of governmental immunity for certain claims falling within the statute’s parameters. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001. Under the TTCA, a governmental unit, such as the County, is liable for personal injuries caused by the wrongful acts or omissions of a governmental employee acting in the scope of her employment if the injury arises from the operation of a motor vehicle, and the employee would be personally liable to the claimant under Texas law. Id. § 101.021(1)(A)(B). However, section 101.055(2) indicates the TTCA’s waiver of immunity “does not apply to a claim arising[]from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id. § 101.055(2). The County asserts section 101.055(2) applies in this case and that its immunity from Hadnot’s claim has not been waived under the TTCA. “Whether governmental immunity has been waived in a given case implicates subject-matter jurisdiction.”San Jacinto River Auth. v.