G. Exemplary Damages Finally, JMI contends the jury’s award for exemplary damages is legally and factually insufficient because Medellin failed to produce any evidence regarding JMI’s net worth. According to JMI, the jury awarded exemplary damages primarily because during closing, Medellin “told the jury just to write a big number.” It further asserts the exemplary damages award should be reversed because Angelini was not grossly negligent. Exemplary damages are damages awarded as penalty or punishment for certain behavior. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE § 41.001(5) (defining exemplary damages as “damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes”). They may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery results from fraud, malice, or, as in this case, gross negligence. Id. § 41.003(a).