Thank you for sharing!
[…] But contrary to the reasons given in Constable Diaz’s letter, Verbosky stated that he “had no disciplinary history, was never written up, and [his] disciplinary record was clean.” Verbosky also stated that his position as assistant chief deputy (second in line to Constable Diaz) subsequently was filled by Hernandez. Verbosky also asserted that Constable Diaz failed to follow the termination procedure required by Texas Government Code section 614.023, which states in relevant part: Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee. In addition to the requirement of Subsection (b), the officer or employee may not be indefinitely suspended or terminated from employment based on the subject matter of the complaint unless: the complaint is investigated; and there is evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 614.023(b), (c). Similarly, law enforcement expert Rabago attested that, “[t]o [his] knowledge, there was no formal investigation conducted by Harris County Pct. 2 based on the allegations presented by Constable Diaz.”