Thank you for sharing!
[…] The owed surcharges stemmed from a Failure to Maintain Financial Responsibility citation she received from Harris County Constable’s Office, Precinct 5 on December 24, 2016. As this evidence shows, Pacifico only reported that Duran’s driver’s license was suspended. But a suspended license, standing alone, is not a violation of a state or federal statute, an ordinance of a local governmental entity, or a rule adopted under a statute or ordinance. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.001(1). Rather, a suspended license is a violation of law only if its possessor is operating a motor vehicle. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 521.021 (a person “may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver’s license issued under this chapter”) (emphasis added), 521.457 (“[a] person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle . . . during a period that the person’s driver’s license or privilege is suspended”) (emphasis added).