Thank you for sharing!
[…] We acknowledge that in abiding by Texas Supreme Court precedent from an earlier era, Appellee’s ability to challenge the holding in Taylor (and cases like it) is constrained by a newer provision of the Texas Election Code that limits Texas Supreme Court review. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 232.014(f) (“The decision of the court of appeals is not reviewable by the supreme court by certified question or any other method.”). But this is an anomaly that calls for a legislative fix. The Election Code dictates a tight timetable for prosecuting an election contest of a primary election. The challenge must be filed within 15 days of the official result. Id. § 232.008(c)(1). The contestee must answer within five days.