Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Rankin, 617 S.W.3d at 185; Rogers, 2023 WL 3736730, at *3. (2) Applicable law Murder is normally a felony offense of the first degree. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(c). However, § 19.02(d) of the Texas Penal Code allows a defendant to raise the issue of sudden passion in the punishment phase of a trial for murder to attempt to reduce the degree of the offense. In particular, § 19.02(d) provides: At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree. “Adequate cause” is defined to mean a “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1). “Sudden passion” means “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Id. § 19.02(a)(2). The defendant has the burden of production and persuasion to prove sudden passion. Wooten v. State, 400 S.W.3d 601, 605 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). (3) Analysis (a) The evidence is legally sufficient to support the trial court’s negative finding.