Thank you for sharing!
[…] Reed v. State, 541 S.W.3d 759, 768 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). Yet, “we review de novo all other application-of- law-to-fact questions.” Id. at 768–69. “To be entitled to post-conviction DNA testing, a convicted person must satisfy the requirements of Chapter 64 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.” Hall v. State, 569 S.W.3d 646, 655 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). A convicting court may only order forensic DNA testing if “identity was or is an issue in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1)(C). If identity was or is an issue, then the convicted person must establish “by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” Hall, 569 S.W.3d at 655 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A)). “This means that a convicted person must show a greater than 50% chance that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results from the requested DNA testing had been available at trial.”