Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 8, 2022, no pet.) (fraud and civil conspiracy are intentional torts); City of Richardson v. Cannon, No. 05-18-00181- CV, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 9376, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Nov. 16, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Fraud is an ‘intentional tort.’”); Agar Corp., Inc., v. Electro Circuits Int’l. LLC., 550 S.W.3d 136, 142 (Tex. 2019) (civil conspiracy is an intentional tort). Intentional torts against a government unit or against individual employees in their official capacities are not subject to the TTCA’s limited waiver. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (“arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”); Abron v. Obioha, No. 09-20- 00126-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 9007, at *7 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Nov. 4, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Section 101.106 ‘bars any action[,]‘ including an intentional tort[.]“); Agnew v. Gonzales, No. 11-19-00249-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 6297, at *9 (Tex.