Thank you for sharing!
[…] A nurse testified that Brenda has a “very childlike” demeanor. In 2011, Senn raped Brenda. Brenda understood neither that what happened to her was sex nor that sex could result in pregnancy. Brenda be-came pregnant after the assault. In January 2012, she gave birth to a child. DNA testing showed a high statistical probability that Senn was thebiological father. In 2015, a Texas jury found Senn guilty of felony sexual assault for raping and impregnating Brenda. Sexual assault is generally a felony of the second degree subject to a statutory maximum sentence of 20 years. Tex. Penal Code §§ 22.011(f), 12.33(a). But sexual assault is a felony of the first degree—and the statutory maximum is life imprisonment—when the victim is “a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under Section 25.01.” Tex. Penal Code §§ 22.011(f)(1)(A), 12.32(a). We refer to this provision as the Section 22.011(f) enhancement.