Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at *4–5. Initially, we note that the court of appeals in RCS Enterprises affirmed, i.e., found no abuse of discretion, while appellants urge the opposite conclusion here, i.e., that the trial court abused its discretion. Furthermore, the court held that Section 1001.003(c)(12) of the Occupations Code—which states that the practice of engineering includes “any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service”—did not apply because the third-party inspection was not necessary to plan, progress, or complete an engineering service.