Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 2, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“To determine whether and how § 150.002 applies, we consider the live pleadings when the trial court ruled on the motion to dismiss.” (quotation omitted)). The “practice of engineering” means “the performance of or an offer or attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work.” Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.003(b); LJA Eng’g, 652 S.W.3d at 920. This definition includes “any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service.” Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.003(c)(12).[2] The certificate of merit statute does not apply to all claims against a professional engineer or engineering firm, but only those claims “arising out of” the provision of engineering services. Jacobs Eng’g Grp., Inc. v. Elsey, 502 S.W.3d 460, 467 (Tex.