Thank you for sharing!
[…] In their motion, the Ambulance Parties stated that the first Ross consideration is satisfied because “emergency medical transportation is intended to protect a patient from health-related harm by providing expedited travel to a health care facility and ongoing medical resources while en route.” L’Amber-Hope v. Stewart, No. 02-22-00441-CV, 2023 WL 3251014, at *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 4, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 773.002 (purpose of the Emergency Health Care Act “is to provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick and injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and to encourage public access to that transportation in each area of the state”).