Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at *16 (patient) and *19 (passenger). The Court also held that the fifth Ross factor was satisfied as to both plaintiffs because the safety standards at issue arose from the professional duties owed by the health care provider. See id. at *17 (patient) and *19 (passenger) (citing the Texas Emergency Medical Health Care Act, TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 773.002 (“The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick and injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and to encourage public access to that transportation in each area of the state.”) and TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 546.005 (stating operator of emergency vehicle has duty to operate vehicle with appropriate regard for safety of all persons)). But we part ways with the Hussein court in its treatment of the sixth Ross consideration.