Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). By contrast, a trust is formed when the settlor, in writing,5 identies (1) a beneciary, (2) the trust property (called the res), and (3) the trust’s purpose. See Perfect Union Lodge No. 10 v.Interrst Bank of San Antonio, N.A., 748 S.W.2d 218, 220 (Tex. 1988). As its name suggests, the Trust Agreement creates a trust. Occidental is a beneciary—§ 11.2(b) states,”Upon termination of the Trust, any assets remaining in the Trust shall be returned to [Occidental].” Thislanguage gives Occidental a remainder benecial interest in the Trust res.6 See Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(2) (dening beneciary as “a person for whose benet property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest”); id. § 111.004(6) (dening interest as”any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible”). The Trust Agreement also identies the res—”cash or other property as [Occidental] deems appropriate.”