Thank you for sharing!
[…] Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 197 (Am. L. Inst. 1959); see Alpert v. Riley, 274 S.W.3d 277, 291–92 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied) (outlining the duties of a trustee to a beneficiary). But a settlor who retains an independent interest in trust property and is not a beneficiary does not have standing to pursue such equitable remedies. See Lee v. Rogers Agency, 517 S.W.3d 137, 160 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, pet. denied); cf. Tex. Prop. Code § 115.001(c) (“The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent that the court’s jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person[.]“). Yet the settlor must have an adequate remedy to protect those interests. Therefore, the settlor can maintain an action on a contract with the trustee.