Thank you for sharing!
[…] Neither have we located any case law addressing the ERO in a situation involving multiple substantial pretrial settlements as well as a subsequent jury verdict. Therefore, this issue appears to be one of first impression for Texas courts. Applicability and Calculation of Employer Responsibility Offset As aforementioned, Section 417.001(b) instructs that the insurer’s subrogation interest is to be reduced by “the amount by which the court reduces the judgment based on the percentage of responsibility determined by the trier of fact … attributable to the employer.” Our sister court, in considering whether this reduction is calculated “pro rata or by dollar amount,” reasoned: The statute refers to a reduction in an “amount” based on a “percentage.”