Thank you for sharing!
[…] In accord with that authority, the City contracted with ASM to operate Camp Cohen Water Park, among its other facilities. But that contractual privity alone does not suffice to alter ASM’s legal status and authority. See City of New Braunfels v. Carowest Land, Ltd., 578 S.W.3d 668, 676 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.) (“Nor are we persuaded that the existence of statutes authorizing the City to enter into contracts with private entities satisfies section 101.001′s requirement that an entity’s status and authority be “derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.”). Here, ASM derives its authority from its contract with the City, not from the Texas Constitution or from laws passed by the legislature under a constitutional provision. And by the contract’s terms, ASM is not an employee or agent of the City, but instead it remains an independent contractor.