Thank you for sharing!
[…] [Devon Energy Corp., 332 S.W.3d] at 550. In re Hous. Progressive Radiology Assocs., PLLC, 474 S.W.3d 435, 449–50 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, orig. proceeding) (emphasis added); see also Zuffa, LLC v. HDNet MMA 2008 LLC, 262 S.W.3d 446, 450 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). Under the TAA, “[t]he [trial] court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025(a) (West 2011). But “[t]he stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding.” Id. § 171.025(b) (emphasis added).