Thank you for sharing!
[…] Repair Co., LLC, 328 S.W.3d at 890; L & L Kempwood Assoc., L.P., 9 S.W.3d at 127–28. Appellees contend that TAA Section 171.023 justifies the trial court’s rulings. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.023. According to Appellees, Appellants were not signatories to the OGM Agreement, hence under subsection (a) there was no agreement to arbitrate, justifying a stay. As will be described below, there was no “bona fide dispute” about whether there was “an agreement to arbitrate.” See id. § 171.023(b). Subsection (b) provides that if there is a “substantial bona fide dispute as to whether an agreement to arbitrate exists, the court shall try the issue promptly and summarily.” Id. Appellees cite to Myrtle Consulting Group, LLC v. Resulting Partners, Inc., No. 01-20-00095-CV, 2021 WL 2231248, at *9 (Tex. App.—Houston [1stDist.] June 3, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Lambda Constr. Co. v. City of Alice, 729 S.W.2d 377, 381 (Tex.