Thank you for sharing!
[…] From this record, we conclude that Inabata was timely designated as a responsible third party. Gespa takes issue, however, because there is no order on Flextronics’s designation of Inabata. But the record does contain an order on Expeditors’s motion to designate Inabata as a responsible third party. Although Expeditors was later dismissed as a defendant, we see no reason why the trial court’s order would otherwise not continue in effect. Moreover, Gespa gives no basis for disregarding this order. Said differently, there is nothing in § 33.004 that would allow Inabata to be struck on this ground. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004(l) (articulating a single ground for striking a designation of a responsible third party: “that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage”); see also In re Brokers Logistics, Ltd., 320 S.W.3d 402, 406 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.) (rejecting argument that designation of a responsible third party should be rejected when basis not authorized by the statute). We also conclude Flextronics’s designations of Recom was timely made.