Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jones, 552 S.W.3d 414, 420 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (same); Stephens v. Three Finger Black Shale P’ship, 580 S.W.3d 687, 719 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019, pet. denied) (same). Gespa contends Chapter 33 is inapplicable to this case because conspiracy was directly asserted. However, the trial court granted directed verdict against Gespa on its conspiracy theory. Thus, because the conspiracy claim was rejected, Chapter 33 applied to Gespa’s remaining claim of fraud. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(a) (applying Chapter 33 to causes of actions “based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought”). (ii) Timeliness Gespa next contends Flextronics failed to designate Inabata as a responsible third party and failed to timely designate Recom and Expeditors as responsible third parties.