Thank you for sharing!
[…] R. Civ. P. 67 (allowing issues tried by express or implied consent of the parties to be treated as if they had been raised in the pleadings). Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in refusing to submit a question to the jury on agency. We overrule Gespa’s ninth issue. (f) Responsible third parties In its tenth issue, Gespa contends the trial court did not have good cause for granting Flextronics’s motion to designate Recom and Expeditors as responsible third parties, and to thereafter submit these parties to the jury for a finding on proportionate responsibility. Section 33.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: “A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004(a). Gespa asserts two reasons on why the trial court’s grant of designation was error. First, it contends “the indivisible injury makes it impossible to apportion percentages to different defendants.”